قالب وردپرس درنا توس
Home / Technology / SSC Tuatara world record film is misleading

SSC Tuatara world record film is misleading



potato: SSC can even solve all these problems by releasing the raw data of its cameras pointing towards the road and GPS devices used to record running. Don’t try to make Hollywood-style large-scale films, but just show us the raw data to support the claim.

The American supercar company SSC North America claimed last week that it broke the record for the fastest production car in the world. The average speed between two consecutive runs was 316.11 mph (according to reports, the faster speed is an astonishing 331.15 mph), and it seems that SSC has indeed shaken the world of supercars.

A video (or multiple videos) was even provided, but after further inspection, Internet detectives found that these videos were somewhat inconsistent. After that, SSC responded.

YouTuber Shmee150 posted a video about the matter earlier this week, in which he pointed out some evidence that seems to make what we show in Top Gear’s “exclusive” video (the only video we share here) The content is ashamed. It brings a lot of interesting points, for example, the speedometer of the vehicle is blurred in many driving processes.

Shmee150 also began to perform mathematical operations, based on the cross-reference of the landmarks in the video with the data of the Google Maps driving section, to calculate the situation that the driving might not happen. Conveniently enough, this is the same road used by Koenigsegg to run Agera RS in 2017.

SSC founder Jerod Shelby said in a press release, “It’s basically incorrect to describe speed in video.”

On October 19, the day the news broke, we thought that two videos had been released-one from the cockpit with speed running data recorded on it, and the other a video of b-roll running video. The cockpit video is shared with Top Gear and SSC and Driven + YouTube pages.

Shelby went on to point out the editing confusion, “I regret to admit that the SSC team did not carefully check the accuracy of the video before publishing it. We also did not realize that there was not one, but there were two different cockpit videos, and Shared all over the world.”

When the supercar fans fouled for the inconsistency, SSC did not respond immediately because they did not realize that two videos had been shared, and the information in each video was inaccurate.

At first glance, it seems that the published video differs in the position where the editor covers the data recorder (showing speed) relative to the position of the moving car. The difference in “Sync Point” illustrates the different records of the run.

Although we never intended to make the video we took to legalize running, we regret that the shared video does not accurately represent everything that happened on October 10.

According to reports, Driven Studios, the company that cooperates with SSC for video work, does have a large amount of material for everything that happened that day, and is working to “publish actual material in the simplest form.” We were told to share this information as soon as possible, but did not provide a date on when it might happen.

Shelby also released information on vehicle gear ratios, tires used, and other aerodynamic specifications.

In the follow-up with Top Gear, when asked about the speedometer, telemetry signal and what can sometimes be seen on the vehicle’s laptop screen, there are the following points to say:

“In the last week of the test, we realized that the driver tried to drive about 14-15mph at 200mph, which is a record. We are not sure how inaccurate the display will be at 300mph or higher. And we have always planned to only rely on the accuracy of satellite data to record and display speed, because we know that the driver’s display speed is not so accurate at these speeds. The maximum maximum speed reading of the original design specification of the driver display is 301, because it exceeds With our records, we never thought anyone would try so fast! But please rest assured, whether our customers will try to reach speeds above 300mph, Chassis #1 and all future Tuataras will be programmed to have a top speed of 350mph.”

I must also question why the video they shared (from Top Gear’s YouTube channel) is from a 360-degree camera.In my experience, these cameras produce terrible The image quality is exactly what I saw in the video. It’s so bad that you can hardly tell what’s on the laptop screen almost always.

Dewetron, the company that produces GPS devices used in running, stated the following in a press release on its website:

Despite publications on several websites and social media channels, Dewetron has neither approved nor verified any test results of SSC Tuatara’s world record attempts captured in the video. No Dewetron employees were present during the record attempt or preparation.

Driver Oliver Webb posted the following video about the incident on Instagram.

The last thing I want to comment on is that Tuatara reached a speed of 331 mph effortlessly. Even if the shots are stitched together as required by the SSC, the telemetry technology (whether captured at that moment or from another run) should still come from the vehicle.

Based on this telemetry, the car appears to be still climbing at a fast speed. Why stopped there? Why not go to the next level and keep going higher to get a more impressive performance?




Source link